dimanche 10 novembre 2013

Music Is My Boyfriend

So the only thing I may love more than clothes is music (just joking, I'm a respectable person who loves her dogs more than anything). So I've decided to dedicate this post to some songs I love. Obviously I couldn't copy my entire iTunes library so I picked SOME songs (kind of randomly really). Back in the Phils' I couldn't find any music buddy cause' i have quite a particular musical taste. Thought it would differ in London, but no. Here i am, still looking for my musical soulmate. Anyway... Enjoy? x

A$AP is definitely my favourite rapper. I used to hate US rap but then I discovered A$AP... and Kendrick Lamar and Mykki Blanco and a few others. Phoenix was the first song I downloaded.

My obsession with Arctic Monkeys is obvious. So how could I resist Alex's solo album? It was featured in Submarine, a lovely indie film I would say. If you didn't see it, what are you waiting for? The whole soundtrack was made by Alex and the entire movie is adorable.

I love Alt-J (∆). I love their style and the singer's voice is amazing. I wouldn't say Taro is my favorite song of theirs but I love it. It's the kind of song I listen to, close my eyes and imagine myself somewhere else. India perhaps, yeah because of the ''indian'' kind of part in this song.

HAHAHA. And there they are. Do I Wanna Know is absolute perfection to me. The lyrics ("Baby we both know, that the nights were mainly made for saying things that you can't say tomorrow day"), the rhythm & Alex's voice are magnificent. You know how when you adore a song, you can't understand how other people can dislike it (please tell me i'm not the only one)? I have this with Do I Wanna Know. CRAWLING BACK TO YOU.

"You are my bloodflow, my lovely bloodflow". I somehow like to do yoga on this song and imagine myself on top of a waterfall. Amen.

I read somewhere that Best Coast's Crazy For You album was about weed and the singer's cat being lazy a lot. I can totally feel that in their music, it's the perfect description. The whole album is dedicated to longing, heartbreak and dealing with emotions that are often left unsaid. That's me, how can I not love it?

To appreciate this song, you probably have to be stoned in a small dark room with huge speakers. That's all I can say.

I like Clams Casino, I really do.

If You Leave is such a depressing yet beautiful album. I listened to it when I was on the plane, leaving the Phils' for good and crying so bad. Sure, it didn't help but we all love sad music when we're feeling down don't we? "I needed, I needed you. To run through my veins, like disease"

Drive. This movie somehow bewitched me. And this song is magical. I call it my Baccalaureat song because of the lyrics: ''I don't eat, I don't sleep, I do nothing but think of you".

Okay I won't lie, I know DIIV through Sky Ferreira (who is my idol despite the fact I'm not too fond of her music) who's dating the singer. But I really like this indie band, especially this song. It's cute.

I had a metal phase two years ago which faded away with time. But I still love Electric Wizard. Doom metal, a kind of slower and heavier type of metal... I somehow find it sexy god know's why. Dopethrone, THREE WIZARDS CROWNED WITH WEED YEAH!

So this would probably be the soundtrack of my life. I somehow identify myself to this song, don't really know why though. Maybe it's the soft, dreamy tones? Maybe it's the lyrics? "Don't go, tell me that the lights won't change. Tell me that we'll stay the same, and we'll stay here forever''. idk.

All hail Joy Division. Ian Curtis was such a special person. And I love the music they did, such a shame he died so young. For quite a while I wanted to get a tattoo of Love Will Tear Us Apart, but then I thought it was kind of glum.

Dudes, watch the video it's adorable. I love the 60's tones in M83's Hurry Up, We're Dreaming album. This is definitely a band you listen to while doing your homework. Yeah.

So this is some hardcore shit. But I like it, always listen to it when I want to get pumped up or before going clubbing.

I have tones of songs in the same genre on my iPod. Because I love it. There's not much to say about this song apart that I shazamed it in Topshop. It's cool, you know?

MIAM. Is there more to say? Shut up and listen.

I've been listening to S4LEM for quite a while now. I love how dark and stoned their music is/makes me (yeah I get stoned with music sometimes). I adore this band.

Okay I won't hide it, I mostly listen to the first 36s of this song cause' I'm not really into the rest of it. This songs rhymes with sex. Yeah.

Tame Impala ahhhh. I love them and it would be my dream to see them live.

Toro y Moi is good music. I don't know what else to say. I love putting it in the background while chilling with some friends.

Who doesn't like Two Door Cinema Club? I feel like there're so likable. This song is the ultimate long distance relationship song "Although I'm far away, I know I'll stay right here with you."

I am proud to say that I include The XX in my favorite bands EVER. Their debut album is lovely, and Intro definitely makes me want to travel somehow and their second album Coexist is brilliant too. I just find this song so inspiring... I love drawing while listening to it.

Just so good.

Aucun commentaire:

Enregistrer un commentaire